Privacy policy

Newlife IVF respects the privacy of our patients and understands the importance of information security and protection.  We collect personal information about you that is necessary to provide our services. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store, use, disclose, secure and manage patient personal information. The Privacy Policy is reviewed regularly and updated as necessary on this website.  Unless we have your consent to treat your personal information differently, we will treat your information consistent to this policy.

 

Personal information

This relates to any information that is identifiable with you. Personal information we collect and store may include but is not limited to:

  • Name, address, telephone numbers and emails
  • Date of birth
  • Relationship status
  • Medical/health information and family medical history
  • Sensitive information such as racial or ethnic origin, sexual orientation or criminal record
  • Medicare and private health fund details
  • Genetic information
  • Billing/account information for payment
  • Website activity through tracking technologies such as cookies
Collection and storage

Usually we will collect information directly from you.  There may be some instances that we will obtain information through other means such as:

  • Medical practitioners and health care specialists/providers
  • Allied health care workers
  • Pathology or diagnostic imaging providers
  • Hospitals/day surgeries
  • Health care funds

Your personal information does not leave Australia and is stored securely.  Where appropriate encryption is used to protect your information from unauthorised access.  Your medical records are stored for the duration we are legally required to do so and the duration is dependent on the type of medical information.

Website links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Newlife IVF is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of other websites.

Use and disclosure

Personal information is collected and held to provide you healthcare services offered by Newlife IVF and to meet our legal obligations for mandatory reporting to regulatory bodies.   Only authorised individuals/parties that require access to you information will be able to obtain access and only at the level deemed necessary.

Access and correction of personal information

You can access your personal information by emailing a request to our Quality Officer.  Access may be denied in exceptional circumstances such as:

  • Privacy of others is compromised
  • Legal obstruction
  • Create a serious health risk

To correct or update personal information contract a Newlife IVF team member and depending on the correction or update they will make every effort to correct/update your information or refer you to another team member.

Complaints

Please direct any concerns around your privacy to your fertility specialist, our staff or our quality officer at [email protected].

You may also submit a complaint to:

Privacy Commissioner

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Level 8, Piccadilly Tower 133 Castlereagh Street Sydney NSW 2000

GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 1042

Privacy hotline 1300 363 992 Website www.privacy.gov.au

or

Office of the Health Services Commissioner

Level 30 570 Bourke Street Melbourne VIC 3000

T: (03) 8601 5200 Website www.health.vic.gov.au/hsc/

 

Get in touch

For more information, please call (03) 8080 8933 or complete the below form to request a callback.

Complete form

*Mandatory fields